Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I forget e I forgot ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Polaco
I forget - you say that you usually forget about something.
I forgot - you say that something was forgotten by you (past tense).
Examples:
- I usually forget to eat breakfast before leaving in the morning.
- I forgot about my breakfast today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The tense.
I forgot is (past tense) meaning it happened a while ago or long ago.
Example: I normally get up at 7AM but I forgot to set my alarm clock.
I forget is present tense.
You either will forget something in a bit, or at that moment.
Example: Someone repeat the telephone number again before I forget.
Was this answer helpful?