Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2018
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I turned myself ?
PLEASE, give me some examples with phases.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
turning someone in means to tell someone (usually an authority like the police) who did something (usually a crime)
so he went to the vice minister of justice (who he thinks is a punk) and said that he had done whatever crime it was. (probably)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Give yourself up to the police or other authorities.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@revinneil I turned myself in because I was a criminal and could not run anymore.
I turned him in because he was a fugitive from the law
I turned myself in to the authorities for questioning, even though I was innocent.
Etc etc
Was this answer helpful?