Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2018
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa ever-increasing ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Something that keeps getting bigger. "Increasing" means getting bigger. "Ever" makes it sound like it is not stopping.
"Dave ate so many chips, the size of his belly was ever-increasing"
"The murder rate in London is ever-increasing"
It is usually used with quite formal subjects so Dave and the chips is not a common example :P
Best of luck :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)