Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
1. What does "we`re going to have shows with swears" mean?
2. What does "swearing" of "I was swearing at 7:57" mean?
3. What does the following sentence mean?
"Eventually, life and culture will devolve where we`re expected of
a clean and unclean version of our shows every day."
RACHEL MADDOW, MSNBC HOST: Some day, we`re going to have shows with
swears, Chris, you and I.
CHRIS HAYES, MSNBC HOST, “ALL IN”: Some day.
MADDOW: Some day.
HAYES: I was swearing at 7:57 when I had to redo the show again. It
didn`t go on air but –
MADDOW: Eventually, life and culture will devolve where we`re expected of
a clean and unclean version of our shows every day. It`s going to be
awesome.
HAYES: I look forward to that.
MADDOW: Me, too. Thank you, my friend.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A show with swears - the TV or radio show will involve the hosts swearing (saying bad words)
The radio host was cursing at 7:57, but the show did not get aired to the public
Eventually, people will become less civilized (devolved) and the hosts will be required to make a show with curse words along with a version with no curse words
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ssandersxn You are amazing! Thank you very much!!