Question
Atualizado em
10 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa She was amazed at how supportive her partner could be, even in the middle of a test with no easy means of communication. ?
What does "with no easy means of communication." mean??
Respostas
Deleted user
10 mar 2018
Featured answer
It means there was no easy way to talk during the test. Talking would have been difficult.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It means there was no easy way to talk during the test. Talking would have been difficult.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@missgibbon oh I see! so "mean" in this situation means "way" ?
Deleted user
- Japonês