Question
Atualizado em
9 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre envious e jealous ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They’re both pretty much the same but If you’re envious of someone that means you want something they have, but if you’re jealous of someone that means you’re afraid that something you have will be taken away from you
Was this answer helpful?
- Curdo Quase Fluente
- Persa
@Heejong They are almost the same
but when we use " envious" it means we want something that others have.
Jealous could be used for that too.
and also, when we feel angry and unhappy because someone you like or love is showing interest in another person, or another person is showing interest in them
for example When My girlfriend talks to strangers very lovely, I get jealous!
Was this answer helpful?