Question
Atualizado em
9 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa you had a terrible choice to make in Berlin one life over millions
i don't understand "one life over millions" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This sounds unnatural, this isn't correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@mypop8888 I read it again, and know I understand what it means - it still sounds weird to me though
one life over millions = You chose 1 life instead of millions of people's lives. 1 person was saved while 1,000,000+ died.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"one life over millions" refers to the choice made to save one person at the expense of millions if others.
Was this answer helpful?