Question
Atualizado em
8 mar 2018
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I receive a mail... e I have received a mail... ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Neither is correct. Mail is all of the letters you send and receive. These are physical documents (letters, magazines, catalogs) that are transported and delivered by the US Postal service.
I receive mail at my house.
I receive letters.
If you're asking about the difference between the present tense (I receive) and the present perfect tense (I have received) then:
The present tense expresses an ongoing action that may or may not extend into the past.
The present perfect tense expresses an action that happened in the past and may or may not extend into the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference is that “I have received a mail” is more correct than then the other sentence. But the most correct way to say that is “I have received mail” or “I have received some mail”. (Replace the a)
Was this answer helpful?