Question
Atualizado em
8 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa They had one opening for a regular-age intern, no offense. I got it ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They had one opening for a regular-age intern, no offense.
Interns are usually young people. Saying "regular age" kind of implies that an older person applying for an intern position is too old. He says "no offense" so that others know he isn't trying to be rude and doesn't want to hurt anyone.
I got it.
This is separate from the last sentence. He's saying he got the intern position they were hiring for.
(I hope that was clear enough!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@unipiaa
This company was only hiring 1 intern and the intern had to be "regular" age for an intern.
He doesn't know another way to say it besides saying "regular" age, but it implies that people who are not the same age as him are a weird age, odd age, an age that doesn't fit in. "No offense" lets other people know that he doesn't mean to imply that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@unipiaa 그들은 규칙적인 노련한 인턴을위한 하나의 오프닝을 가졌습니다. 알았어.her you are
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
This is from the movie "The Intern".
They were specifically hiring two types of interns - one of "regular" age, and one of "older/senior" age.
Davis is the new, "regular-age" intern, and he is talking to Ben, the new older/senior-age intern. They both know of the two positions. Davis doesn't want to be insulting to Ben, the older intern, by implying "old", so he adds "no offense" meaning that he is not intending to be degrading, but didn't know of any other way to say it, so just in case it might have been taken the wrong way...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Yes, it might appear to be pioneering, but I think they were just trying to be community-conscious.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?