Question
Atualizado em
8 mar 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Neerlandês
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Neerlandês
"Weet ik veel!"
Betekent dit "How should I know?"
Ik vraag omdat het lijkt letterlijk, "I know a lot!"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
Ja, het betekent "How should I know?", al weet ik niet waarom. Soms reageren mensen er wel letterlijk op ("weet ik veel!?" "ja"), laat je daar niet door verwarren, dat is alleen grappig bedoeld.
Yes, it means "How should I know?", although I don't know why. Sometimes people will respond to its 'literal' meaning ("weet ik veel!?" "ja"), but don't let that confuse you, that is just meant as a (bad) joke.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
No, weet ik veel literally means "do I know a lot?". We use it as a sentence to mean I don't freaking know.
How should I know = hoe moet ik dat weten?
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
@Sodiumforsaltytimes Thanks for the correction, I was thinking of the non-literal meaning of 'How should I know', should've been a bit more specific in translating.
(Edit: oops, that shouldve been a reaction, still getting used to this website)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user