Question
Atualizado em
11 jul 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com jialat .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Jialat" literately means to sap one’s energy. It is used when something is particularly perplexing or troublesome.
Example:
A: "I want to take a trip to Bali this weekend. Can we?"
B: "We can not. The weather is very jialat right now."
*We generally do not use this word in the US. We would say "The weather is very bad right now" or something similar.
Was this answer helpful?