Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2018
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa spare ?
"I'd love to come, but I can't spare the time."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Give up. In this sentence “spare” most nearly means “I’d love to come, but I dont have any time to spare.” Meaning, i am too busy, so i dont have any time
Was this answer helpful?