Question
Atualizado em
18 fev 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How do you know when to use "something" instead of "some thing" or other various word combinations of the such?
"Go grab somepin outta that there fridge an' bring it to me."
Vs.
"Go grab some thin' outta that there fridge an' bring it to me."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I would say that the split form is much less common and typically throws a sharper emphasis on the fact that the "thing" being referred to is left unspecified or even unknown.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
'Something' can describe one or more items that don't necessarily have to be objects. E.g. Something is wrong with my dog today.
'Some thing' describes a physical object.
In your first sentence, I could grab a sandwich, coke and apple and say the something was a snack.
In your second sentence I could grab one item.
Was this answer helpful?