Question
Atualizado em
11 jul 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre in the park e at the park ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@LawrenceKao: the park means you are just referring to a park, at the park means that you, someone, or something is physically there at a park
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are equally correct, and have nearly the same meaning. In would mean physically within the bounds of the park, while at is slightly less precise, because she might be inside the park, or perhaps just outside the gates.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
I'm not sure there's a big difference. If anything, it has to do with context. Some prepositions work when some don't, but I think they are both ok.
-There is lots to do at the park.
-I love to play in the park.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
'at the park' means at the location of the park.
'in the park' means inside the parks perimeter.
e.g 'We went for a walk in the park.'
'While we were at the park, I found a gold ring.'
'There is a new swing set in/at the park.'
'We played with our friends in/at the park.'
'I met her in/at the park.'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)