Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2018
- Lituano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
when to use "the" and "a" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
"the" its when we try to talk to "someone" and when is "a" it's when we try to talk about something
Was this answer helpful?
- Lituano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
For example
He is THE teacher. As in the teacher for your class.
He is A teacher. As in a random teacher, that is his job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“A”: not specific. “I want a cat.” Not saying any cat in particular, just any cat.
“The”: specific. “I want the cat.” Someone wants a cat that they are perhaps looking at. It’s talking about a certain cat.
Another ex.
“I went to the library to get a book.” This person probably wasn’t looking for a specific book, just whatever book they liked.
“I went to the library to get the book.” The person was already wanting one book in particular.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Lituano
@_aliyakrushnic thank you so much😊❤ your answers are always the best!
- Inglês (EUA)
@Medaa no, it can be plural as well.
“The teachers wanted more time to teach their students.”
“Wow, look at the flowers on the table. They’re beautiful!”
“I had made a big chicken dinner, but the dogs ate it!”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Lituano
@_aliyakrushnic hehe, don't be thankful. I WANNA SAY THANK YOU😊 you're such an amazing person with the best examples and definitions. It is so easy to understand what are you trying to say and it really helps me 😊💕
- Inglês (EUA)
you use "THE" IN A SENTENCE FOR EXAMPLE "THE FISH WAS SO GOOD TODAY " AND FOR "A" " A BIRD CAME TO EAT MY SEEDS
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)