Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Hebraico
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa regard ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
consider or think of in a specified way. (considere ou pense de uma maneira especificada.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It has multiple meanings.
1) amount of respect for a person. For example, if Susan respects Katy a lot, than you could say "Susan holds Katy in high regard" or "Susan regards Katy highly." If Susan doesnt like Bob you could say that "Susan holds Bob in low regard"
2. regard can also mean "from the point of view of" in this case, you would say X with regard to Y. (X = event, Y = person) For example, you cold say that "the car was on the left with regard to Susan." (the car on Susan's left)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?