Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The game itself looked quite much as one sided one, ?
Is that sentence meen as same this?
Only the one side team seem to many attack other team.
I understand 'one sided'
but I don't understand 'one sided one'
this sentence is text of soccer.
「
After four victories in a row in Ligue 1, players of Bordeaux simply couldn't continue in the same manner for much more, as the side firstly suffered defeat away to Marseille 1:0, but then took just a point in a goalless game last Sunday afternoon in front of own fans against Nice.
The game itself looked quite much as one sided one,
」
Respostas
Deleted user
2 mar 2018
Featured answer
@aburyomu Ah, sorry. Let me clarify this.
You were correct before. A one sided game is a game dominated by one side. In soccer, as you said, it's because one side has a high % of possession and is constantly attacking the other side.
It doesn't always mean boring, I was trying to explain the usage of "one."
A: "The match was exciting."
B: "The match was an exciting one." <-
A: "The game was one sided."
B: "The game was a one sided one." <-
See the "one" at the end?
There is a slight difference when it ends with "one", but just assume they mean the same thing. A = B.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Here's something similar:
"The match was boring."
"The match was a boring one."
The first sentence just means that the match was boring.
The second sentence means that you've seen matches before, or simply that there are multiple matches, and that particular one is boring.
But, generally, they mean the same thing.
So the original (it had a mistake, "as" should be "a"...):
"The game itself looked quite much a one sided one."
Can be said to be:
"The game itself looked quite one sided."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh,I see.I kind of get it.
probably.I think that they had doing the same manner over and over.
To do the same manner = a one sided one.
"a one sided one " isn't mean the team. rigtht?
so that was boring game.
Deleted user
@aburyomu Ah, sorry. Let me clarify this.
You were correct before. A one sided game is a game dominated by one side. In soccer, as you said, it's because one side has a high % of possession and is constantly attacking the other side.
It doesn't always mean boring, I was trying to explain the usage of "one."
A: "The match was exciting."
B: "The match was an exciting one." <-
A: "The game was one sided."
B: "The game was a one sided one." <-
See the "one" at the end?
There is a slight difference when it ends with "one", but just assume they mean the same thing. A = B.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh! thank you very much for help.! Now I understand it.
I had a misunderstanding.
That "one side" mean "one side game". and it is noun.
One at the end is adjective for "one side".
So "one side one" is one of those many other "one side"
To sum up, those words meaning the same or nearly the same.
I had a misunderstanding.
That "one side" mean "one side game". and it is noun.
One at the end is adjective for "one side".
So "one side one" is one of those many other "one side"
To sum up, those words meaning the same or nearly the same.