Question
Atualizado em
17 mar 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre by most accounts e by many accounts ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Many just means a lot and most means the majority.
Example:
100 people say "it is A" and 102 people say "it is B".
Many people say it is A, but most people say it is B.
Does this help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The word "most" usual refers to a majority, as in a percentage or ratio. 90% of people who say one thing are referred to as "most accounts" because only 10% said otherwise. "Many" only refers to a raw number. When a lot of people agree on something, then that opinion can be considered well-regarded by "many" people. However, just because many people may choose one way, it doesn't mean that most people agree with them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês