Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre exercise e workout ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To work out is the action of exercise! You work out so that you can exercise.
When you do hard labor, like cutting down trees or lifting heavy things at your job, you're exercising, but you're not necessarily working out.
Sally: "Are you ready to go workout, Jeff?"
Jeff: "Yeah, I can't wait to get some exercise!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Exercise: I need to exercise, I need to loose weight!
Workout: I'm about to do my morning workout, I'll be back home later.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Exercise is very general. Walking, running, going to the gym, etc.
exercise =うんどう
A workout is when someone purposely does exercise (usually to lose weight or gain muscle). When you see people using gym equipment, they're doing a workout.
For example,
"running is good exercise"
"i should do more exercise"
"exercise is important for health."
"My workout is very tedious"
"he's creating a workout so that he can start gaining muscle"
My workout consists of running, then jumping, then treadmill"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A workout (noun) is a collection of exercises performed as a group. An exercise (noun) is a specific action that you do when exercising.
To exercise (verb) means to perform one or more exercises. To work out (verb) means to perform a workout or exercise.
Was this answer helpful?