Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre vulnerable e fragile e sensitive ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Fragile ("delicate" is another word for this) means easily broken by rough handling. When we send packages of glass we would put a label on the box saying "Fragile. Handle with care". This is the most common usage for "Fragile". Also, if you were teaching children about handling butterflies or little kittens you could say "Be very gentle, they are fragile/delicate".
Other things that are fragile/delicate: snowflakes, babies, flowers, eggs, etc. Also, people's feelings may be fragile.
---
Vunerable basically means it has a weakness that could be abused/exploited by someone. Generally we use this word to describe things that usually appear strong, but a weakness is discovered that causes it to become vunerable. Like this: "The bank computer systems have security firewalls in place. The security has never been breached. But, last night security researchers revealed a flaw in the security leaving the bank vunerable to attack by hackers." In this regard, the security isn't fragile because it's strong enough to defend against most attacks, it's only one particular newly discovered flaw that leaves it open to attack.
Or like a sports team, that is penalized by having one of their important players forced to leave the field. So, they are down one player compared to their opponent team. They are left vunerable.
Or a war ship that has had it's engines fail. It's left vunerable to it's enemies now because it can't move.
---
Sensitive means it reacts quickly to certain outside forces. It may or may not break.
So, glass is sensitive to hard blows, the glass will break.
If you have a toothache, you might not like icecream because your tooth is sensitive to the cold. But it won't break the tooth. Your tooth is not fragile, just sensitive.
Think of the 5 senses of humans: Sight (Eyes are sensitive to light), Hearing (ears are sensitive to noise), taste (tongue is sensitive to all foods, but very sensitive to chilli), smell (nose is sensitive to many smells, especially bad ones), Human skin is sensitive to touch, temperature, acid, (and many other things).
Gunpowder is heat-sensitive. If it reaches a certain temperature it explodes.
Cochroaches are light-sensitive. When the light is turned on, they scurry away to hide from the light.
A business deal may have a deadline that it must meet. It is time-sensitive.
Sensitive can also be used to describe someone that is very in touch with, and caring for, other people's feelings. Like, if someone is sad but are trying to hide it, most people may not realize that person is sad, but a sensitive person would notice and may even try to get that person to open up to them.
---
All 3 words could also be used to describe a person's emotional state. If something traumatic happened to a girl, her friends may warn you to talk carefully to her because she's fragile/vunerable/sensitive right now.
Summary:
Fragile/Delicate = Can be broken by any rough handling at any time.
Vunerable = Has at least 1 particular weakness, but usually appears strong.
Sensitive = Reacts to certain things. i.e. light-sensitive, heat-sensitive, sensitive to water, sensitive to electric fields, sensitive to magnetic fields, sensitive to the cold, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Vulnerable: She is vulnerable when her feelings are hurt.
Fragile: This glass bottle is fragile.
Sensitive: He is sensitive to loud noises and dogs.
Was this answer helpful?