Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? the child who I met is very kind. I think he or she is a interested person. my question is what happens if ,instead of he or she, I write they. I mean what I happens with the verb to be? does it change to are?
Respostas
Deleted user
1 mar 2018
Featured answer
Yes, "he/she is.." would become "they are..", and not just in English (UK). This happens in all forms of English.
So this would become: "The child I met is very kind. I think they are interesting."
If you know the child you're talking about though (that is, if you know whether they're a boy or girl), it's more natural to use "she/he is.."
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Yes, "he/she is.." would become "they are..", and not just in English (UK). This happens in all forms of English.
So this would become: "The child I met is very kind. I think they are interesting."
If you know the child you're talking about though (that is, if you know whether they're a boy or girl), it's more natural to use "she/he is.."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)