Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I heard that having meal without animal protein would help you get rid of hey fever. So I try to be veggie. soa natural?
I'm trying to make a past tense sentence.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I heard that having a meal without animal protein would help get rid of *hay* fever. So I tried being a vegetarian. <-- past tense.
You can say "I will try to be a vegetarian" as well.... "veggie" is sort of strange lol. its slang for "vegetable".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
oh...veggie is vegetable lol.
Thank you so much!
- Japonês
How do you say if you are still in a process of trying being a vegetarian? For example, you eat vegetables every day, but you still want to eat meat. "I'm trying to be a vegetarian every day." does it sounds natural?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
hmm, its a bit unnatural. you dont have to say "every day" in this sentence. "im trying to be a vegetarian" is natural, and still means you are trying every day
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I got it! Thank you yukinose!