Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2018
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: I am not usually late for school.
B: I am usually not late for school.
C: Usually I'm not late for school.
Do you see any difference between the three, or do you think they mean exactly the same thing?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
I could see a lot of people use all 3. However, it’s the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They all convey the same meaning with no issue whatsoever.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Nope. You just switched the words, which all means the same.😆
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@3syaestrada @2018letsgo @Invincible2021
Thank you for your answers.
The reason I posted this question is this:
If I switch the word "usually" to "always", A and B mean the different thing.
A: I am not always late for school.
B: I am always not late for school.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Nora_Kakashi that’s a good observation. English is funny with sentences like this.
I’m sure you noticed, but the reason is because “usually” isn’t something certain. It expresses the chance of slight change or difference with its context.
“Always” is a certainty. Similar to 100%
When you write “Not Always” it becomes an uncertainty, or “Not 100%”
But when you write “Not Usually” the meaning doesn’t change as dramatically.
It’s funny :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente