Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre wish e hope ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
難しい質問ですね。ほとんど同じ意味だと思いますが、「wish」のほうが非現実的なイメージを持っているかもしれません。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Hope is for the ones that are more likely to happen while wish is for the things that are difficult to achieve (say, impossible) .
1. I hope to see you in my party tonight.
2. I hope he's done with the report.
3. I wish I could go to Mars.
4. I wish I could fly.
I hope this one helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you guys!
So, "we wish your merry Christmas" means like "I don't think you can have a good Christmas."
Maybe it is sad song like for poor children or something.
- Inglês (EUA)
@hayato
Hope is the feeling you get when you want something to happen.
It is less extreme than a wish, you can use it in more situations.
A wish is more specific. it is something you don't expect or is not likely to happen, but you would still really like it to happen. A wish can also be used to mean the same as hope, but it is used in less situations and has a stronger feel to it.
Was this answer helpful?