Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre idiom e slang ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
Slang is words that are popular to use, like ‘dope’ and ‘cool’.
Idiom is a phrase that means the opposite of what it sounds like. for example; the idiom ‘break a leg’ does not actually mean to break a leg, it means to have good luck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
An idiom is saying something that is symbolic of what you mean. For example:
- “Hold your horses” means to slow down or take it easy.
- “It’s raining cats and dogs” means it’s raining very hard.
Slang is any very informal word or phrase that you usually wouldn’t use in an essay or with a professor. Here are some examples:
- “Bae”
- “What’s up?”
- “Totes adorbs”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano