Question
Atualizado em
26 fev 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa there you go ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
there you go 1. here it is, used when giving goods to others 2. spoken when you can not change the situation and have to accept it
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
If it’s said like “there you go again” then it means that a person is starting an old argument again or is ranting about something again, generally this way of say it means you’re talking about something again that you always bring up/bring up a lot.
“There you go” can be used when you’re handing something over to someone (though it’s more common to say “here you go” in that circumstance).
And if you’re trying to give directions you’d word this differently and say “you’re going to go over there.”
Was this answer helpful?