Question
Atualizado em
26 fev 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: She is tough.
B: What do you mean by "tough"?
In this context, would it also be correct to omit "by"? like:
What do you mean, "tough"?
I think I heard people say like this in movies, but I'm not sure if it's grammatically correct.
Native English speakers only.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
What do you mean "tough"? = good. If you put emphasis on "tough" it will sound good.
Tough = mentally or physically strong.
Meaning, they probably survived something harsh that would typically break normal people, but she is tough, so she survived it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@bryan_m Thanks, I know what "tough" means. The conversation is just an example I made up to ask about whether I can omit "by."
Is it correct to omit this "by" even in formal writing?
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context “tough” can mean strong, not easily hurt, resilient, sturdy, capable of great endurance, stubborn, hardened, vicious.
You can usually tell which of these is meant by “tough” from the context of the conversation.
Either way is grammatically correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In other contexts, “tough” can mean:
“Difficult to chew:”
“This steak is tough.“
“Difficult to perform:”
“This job is tough.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@SarasotaJoe My question is not about the meaning of "tough."
My question is whether it's correct to omit "by."
- Inglês (EUA)
It is OK to omit “by,” as long as you insert a comma or a colon.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
In formal writing it might be better to use “by,” but if you are creating dialogue, it is acceptable to have the characters speak according to their own level of formality.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês