Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre let one's hair down e relax ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Is it natural to say "I've been letting my hair down this weekend."?, and is it okay not only for women but also for men to use this phrase?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
It is the same meaning, which means relax. Letting one's hair down is an idiom, like raining cats and dogs, take a rain check, etc. If someone asked me how I will spend my weekend, I will tell them I am just going to relax at home. Letting your hair down is mostly used when someone is restless in a happy situation and u just wanna ask them to relax. "Just let your hair down and enjoy the movie"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@5kipp3r: Thank you, and your answer is very instructive! I understood that they are the same meaning, but the situation where we can use them is different.