Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre elderly e elder ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
26 fev 2018
Featured answer
Elderly is an adjective (describing word). Elderly = old (연로하다)
Elder is a noun. Elder = an old person/senior. Usually used when talking about respected older people/seniors (e.g. elders in a church, elders in a community, elders in an extended family).
So 'elderly' describes nouns:
"My elderly mother lives with me" ('elderly' is describing the noun 'mother')
"My grandparents are elderly" ('elderly' is describing the noun 'grandparents')
And 'elder' is a noun by itself:
"The elders met to discuss plans"
Elder can also be used simply to mean 'someone who is older' than others.
"Children must respect their elders" (A common phrase meaning 'children should respect those who are older than them' - usually meaning adults, not other children who are older than them)
"Daniel and Matthew are brothers. Daniel is 5, and Matthew is 7. The elder likes to read comic books." ('The elder' is referring to Matthew, because he is older than Daniel)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (RU)
Elderly is another more formal/polite word for old people for example a grandmother.
Elder just means someone older than you.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Elderly is an adjective (describing word). Elderly = old (연로하다)
Elder is a noun. Elder = an old person/senior. Usually used when talking about respected older people/seniors (e.g. elders in a church, elders in a community, elders in an extended family).
So 'elderly' describes nouns:
"My elderly mother lives with me" ('elderly' is describing the noun 'mother')
"My grandparents are elderly" ('elderly' is describing the noun 'grandparents')
And 'elder' is a noun by itself:
"The elders met to discuss plans"
Elder can also be used simply to mean 'someone who is older' than others.
"Children must respect their elders" (A common phrase meaning 'children should respect those who are older than them' - usually meaning adults, not other children who are older than them)
"Daniel and Matthew are brothers. Daniel is 5, and Matthew is 7. The elder likes to read comic books." ('The elder' is referring to Matthew, because he is older than Daniel)
Was this answer helpful?