Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Whats the difference between may and can ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Latim Quase Fluente
@kkk2509: may i have a tea= can i have a tea maybe?
can is just can
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, it's pretty much the same meaning, but May is a bit more polite
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I can do it" - It is possible for me to do.
"I may do it" - It is somewhat likely that I do it.
If you're asking for something, e.g. "can I?"/"may I", they mean the same thing but "may I" is the more polite way
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"May" is asking for a sort of permission.
"Can" is the ability to do something or not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Chile)
May es pedir permiso
Can es la capacidad de poder hacerlo. Por ejemplo en la escuela si quieres ir al baño le dices al maestro/a "may I use the bathroom" diciéndolo así, le estás pidiendo permiso para ir. Yo e tenido varios profes que por preguntar "can i use the bathroom" te responden "i dont know can you?" Que significa "no los se puedes?" Porque si preguntas con "can" estás preguntando si tienes la capacidad/habilidad de usar el baño, no si te dan permiso. Así que "can" es literal mente "puedo," y "may" es me dejarías/me das permiso. Espero que más o menos me expliqué bien.😅
Was this answer helpful?