Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2018
- Japonês
-
Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre distinctive e unique ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Distinctive - hallmark, that separates it from others.Unique - one of a kind.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
He was easy to know by his distinctive voice.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
In comparison with other football clubs Liverpool is unique with its history of tragedies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much.
so difficult 😥
to me,
"He was easy to know by his unique voice."
"In comparison with other football clubs Liverpool is distinctive with its history of tragedies."
they also sound the same.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
@mofuri The primary difference between these two is their purpose in the sentence.
Distinctive serves to distinguish a striking characteristic of the subject. "I like his facial hair, it is quite trimmed, it really distinguished him from the rest of the people we interviewed today."
Unique it dictates that the subject has a characteristic that is not comparable, and essentially is one of a kind.
"Have you herd of John from accounting? He has an unique birthmark on his leg, is shaped like a bird in flight, is so bizarre yet fascinating to look at!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
@mofuri You are welcome. Dont feel bad about being confused sometimes; English is a complicated language, even to Spanish speakers like myself, which use many of the same Latin words that English has; when we think we got it a bunch of words that seem to mean the same thing show up now and then, driving us crazy. Stay strong!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?