Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa " let them take credit for your ideas" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It means they want someone else to make your ideas as thier own
For example
If you came up with an idea to make a recipe but they told you oh let Maria take the credit for the recipe you made instead
I hope that makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to allow others to get recognition for something you did. For example: Sally told Timmy an idea for a new invention. Timmy showed it to his boss first and took credit for Sally’s ideas.
Was this answer helpful?