Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2018
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa dispensation ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means an "exemption from the rule." This isn't a word that I hear used in everyday speech. This is more like a college essay word. An example sentence would be "The defendant recieved a dispensation in his court case because he was a minor."
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)