Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a properly indifferent person ?
what kind of person is he or she ??
a very impartial person ? or a very uncaring person ?? or just depends on the context ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the US, we don't really use the word "properly" to mean thoroughly, but that phrase just means that a person has no interest in particular subject or topic. An example sentence would be "She was properly indifferent to the fact that I had a test to study for." As a side note, you'll probably see "properly" used more frequently in the UK. A US version of this sentence would be "She was competely indifferent to the fact that I had a test to study for." Both mean the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@arenjustice Thank you for answering me, though. I want to know the meaning of ' indifferent ' . This word has two Japanese translations. One is impartial and the other is uncaring. so I wonder which is used commonly. But for all that, you mention that it means almost same as ' not interesting '. Right ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@atea We use it more to mean uncaring. It doesn't necessarily mean "not interesting." If you said to me that something wasn't interesting, I would not use indifferent to describe it. But if you said to me "she is not interested in what I have to say," then I would use indifferent to describe the "she" in that sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)