Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre originate e originate from ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
you can say:
"I originate from Germany"
or,
"I originate from Germany.
nothing different that i know of.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
There are many islands in the pacific ocean that originated as volcanoes in the interior of the pacific plate.
A glance at a map of the pacific ocean reveals that there are many islands far out at sea that are actually volcanoes that originated from activity at points in the interior of the pacific plate that forms the pacific seafloor.
Does the two sentences above mean the same ?
- Inglês (EUA)
you can say eithrt originated, or originated from. it really is personal preference. but yes they do mean the same. i can understand that both sentences are saying islands are formed from volcanoes which are made by tectonic plates under the ocean. 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
So 'originate from' and 'originate as' means the same?
- Inglês (EUA)
"i originate from China."
"i originate as chinese."
is the correct format for those.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)