Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I have never eaten sushi e I never ate sushi ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
actually no difference at all its basically the same meaning but you're just using different tenses
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“I have never eaten sushi” shows that you have never eaten sushi before. “I never ate sushi” doesn’t exactly imply that you’ve never eaten it before in your life, just that you didn’t eat it where ever you were in the context of the rest of your speech. You would probably use “I didn’t eat sushi” because it would make more sense. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Use “I didn’t eat sushi” instead of “I never ate sushi”, the first sentence does make sense though!
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Ate is past tense. Eaten is present tense, it's a past participle, for example, "I ate sushi" "I have eaten sushi"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
what is the difference between "I have not eaten too much today " and "I have never eaten too much today"? Are they the same?
Was this answer helpful?