Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa thrifting ?
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@wkw1203: It would probably mean buying things at a thift shop. A thift shop (op-shop in Australia) is a store that sells cheap secondhand goods (mostly clothes etc). Thifting is probably meaning to go shopping at those shops looking for a good deal.
please note that to an Australian this sounds very American, I'm not sure what Brits say but in Australia it's "op-shopping"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Thrifting is not a word in the dictionary,thrift is a noun meaning careful management of money.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I think they mean Thrifty, which means to be careful how you spend money
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Thrifting is a slang word that many English speakers use, mainly amongst those younger than 30.
Thrifty means to be careful with money and other things that you own by not wasting them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@25kdiamond We don’t say thrifting in the UK, just thrifty, but at the same time it is understood when read in an article or question
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Thrifting means to go shopping for second hand things, usually clothing.
It’s different to being “thrifty” which means being careful with money
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It is like a good management
for ex- if someone saves money and not buying unnecessary things
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebraico
- Persa
- Inglês (RU)
@wkw1203 thrifting means to go shopping at a thrift store where you'll find gently used items at discounted prices...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@wkw1203 it means being 'thrifty'
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defi...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Purchasing/Finding used clothes. Often done by teenagers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (RU)
@wkw1203 shopping for second hand items. The meaning includes a sense of ‘looking for a good deal’ when buying second hand items.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
i will say it is the careful use of money,by not wasting it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Buying things, usually clothes, from a second hand store, also known as a thrift shop
Was this answer helpful?