Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I just got tired VS e I am tired ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I love to know the meaning and why "get" in the sentence "I just got tired"
Difference with " I'm tired"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Here, "get" has the meaning of "become". So "I just got tired" is an informal way to say "I became tired". It has basically the same meaning as "I am tired", but "I got tired" emphasizes the fact that you weren't tired before, but now you are, while "I am tired" is simply stating the fact that you're sleepy :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
Example:
I just got tired from working out too much.
I had a long day at work, now I am tired.
If someone were to ask you why you are tired, you could say "I got tired because I was lifting boxes". . . It sort of emphasizes how you became tired.
Was this answer helpful?