Question
Atualizado em
17 fev 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre future perfect e future continuous ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's basically the difference between whether the action will have concluded at what ever point in the future you're projecting to. Let's take "live"
Future perfect describes something that has been completed ("perfected") so let's say you're planning a trip to Japan where you will love for a year, and then come back.
"A year from today, I will have lived in Japan for one year." Since this is future perfect, this implies you no longer/will no longer live in Japan after that year.
future continuous takes the future perfect of "to be" (have been) and adds the continuous tense (living). This means that the action is still ongoing. Let's say you're permanently moving to Japan.
"In a year, I will have been living in Japan for a year." Almost the same sentence as the last, but this one says that it isn't over at the future point we're at ("in a year")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm going to start by thinking of a timeline, running from the past on the left to the future on the right.
"perfect" constructions have a "point of view" of anywhere on the line, but are always looking back in time (to the left). They can describe either a point in time or a period of time, as long as it's before the relevant "point of view". They're used to describe actions that are prerequisites for something that's either obvious from context, implied, or about to be stated.
Future perfect, then, describes an action/state that will happen in the future, but before the time that is important/relevant, and it's likely important that it happens before the relevant other event.
"Continuous" constructions just generally describe a period of time, regardless of when it is on the timeline. It surrounds the "point of view" point.
You already know that in English we've mostly replaced the simple present with the present continuous. If you say "I go to the store", you're describing a habitual action. You use "I'm going to the store" to describe present action. In the past and future that distinction is still there, but it's more ambiguous. You can use "I went/[will go] to the store" to mean either a simple action or a habitual one. "I was/[will be] going to the store" are used to "set a scene", describing the background information of a situation in the past of future.
Future Perfect
So, "I will have gone to the store" means that you plan to go to the store in the future, but before another event to which going to the store is important/relevant.
A future continuous action *I think* has to have some other, further-future action it's tied to, even if it's just implied.
Future Continuous
"I will be going to the store." is just a statement of fact and can be said with or without another action tied to it. It's just an action that takes place in the future over a period of time, rather than a single point in time.
Let me know if you have questions!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?