Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre informal e formal ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Informal is a casual occasion or situation. Something you would say to your friends would be informal like "hey man what's up".
Formal is something you would say to a stranger or your boss, it's more respectful such as "Hello sir, how have you been".
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
감사합니다 and 고맙습니다 are no different in that sense. 고맙다 means 'I am heartwarming and joyful about the help of others', 감사하다 means 'I have a heart of gratitude, a greeting that expresses gratitude.
감사 is Sino-Korean(Chinese character)
고맙 is Pure Korean
Nowadays, there is a tendency to think that 감사하다 tends to be more formal than 고맙다, but it is incorrect/not true. Both 감사합니다 and 감사합니다 can be used. However, if it is possible recommending the expression "고맙습니다", Should use Pure/Native Korean(고맙)
고맙(습니다) is adjective 감사(합니다) is either verb or adjective
감사합니다 & 고맙습니다 are Both polite(more formal)
These are used to olders, elders, seniors, teacher, boss, army, officers, everyone.
(high formality / high politeness)
감사해요 is (a little) informal polite
고마워요 is (more) informal polite
감사해요 & 고마워요 are Both informal (but still) polite
These are used to strangers(someone you don't know), olders, seniors, lover
(low formality / high politeness)
감사 is Sino-Korean(Chinese character)
고맙 is Pure Korean
고마워, ㄳ or ㄱㅅ(Slang which abbreviated the word 감사) is informal or casual used to the same age(friend), someone younger than you, the children, lover, wife & husband
(low formality / low politeness)
고맙다 is formal non-polite(impolite, informal) used to the same age(friend), someone younger than you, the children
(high formality / low politeness)
formality: formal / casual
politeness: polite / rude
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
천만에요 is close to ‘never’, is proper in this example (below)
-너 A 좋아하지, 그렇지? You love A, don’t you?
-천만에, 나 이미 사랑하는 사람이 있어 Absolutely no, I already have a lady who I love.
천만에요 would be good, but NOT really used very often in everyday modern Korean. But it is an expression used only in textbooks. But Koreans rarely say 천만에요 (in Korea)
Speaking in Korea: 네~ (with a light smile) / 아니에요 (don't mention it / no problem / it is nothing) / 아녜요
별 말씀을요
The above is formal / polite
아니야
고맙긴
뭘~
어~ 응~
The above is informal / casual
There is no word which is exactly equivalent to in Korean. Koreans respond in various ways to ‘thank you’ such as ‘네’, ‘뭘요’, ‘고맙긴요’ etc.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
If you are confused with formal and informal speaking, then just think that formal is first. Unless he/she is a little kid, you should talk to him/her using formal. and later if you get closer with him/her, you can use informal. but you never use informal speaking to the elderly.
informal / impolite / casual / 해체 / 반말:
When you're talking to the same age(friend), someone younger than you, the children, family.
(low formality / low politeness)
informal polite / formal / 해요체 / 존댓말:
When you're talking to strangers(someone you don't know), olders, boss, seniors
(low formality / high politeness)
more formal / polite / 합쇼체 / 높임말:
When you're talking to olders, elders, seniors, boss, army, officers, everyone.
(high formality / high politeness)
formality: formal / casual
politeness: polite / rude
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Examples)
informal or casual:
안녕~ (hi or hey for greeting and saying bye)
잘 가 (bye)
반가워 (nice to meet you)
고마워 (thanks)
미안해 (i'm sorry)
잘 자 (good night)
잘 지내? (how are you?)
이름이 뭐야? (what's your name?)
formal or polite:
안녕하세요
잘 가요 or 안녕히 계세요 or (안녕히) 가세요
반가워요 or 반갑습니다
고마워요, 감사해요 or 고맙습니다, 감사합니다
미안해요, 미안합니다 or 죄송해요, 죄송합니다
잘 자요 or 안녕히 주무세요
잘 지냈어요? or 잘 지내세요?
이름이 뭐예요?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Informal is how you talk with family and friends. Formal is for things like work.
For example, at work you might say ‘ how are you’
With a friend you might say ‘what’s up’
Was this answer helpful?