Question
Atualizado em
15 fev 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com no picnic .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
'No picnic' is used to describe something difficult or unpleasant.
e.g. Having to land a plane with one broken engine would be no picnic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@kkma1767 so is it an adjective or could be used as a noun as well. For example, there is no picnic to do sth. Is this expression right? Thank you so much for helping me ~~~
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
@Tly1029 'No picnic' is technically a noun, but is used in the same way as the adjective 'difficult' or 'hard', etc.
The only time you would use it as a noun would be in a literal sense, e.g. 'because it rained there was no picnic today'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)