Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Turco
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa as somthing as ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
It is used to make a COMPARISON, but unlike "like" and "as" (which are to compare with people, objects or actions), "as ... as" is to compare QUALITIES.
It's what I have understood, please some native who corrects me if I'm wrong.
Was this answer helpful?