Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Guarani
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa * My teacher is disappointed on me.
Could it mean " I am in a bad mood because my teacher is disappointed "? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To be disappointed in someone usually means you have done something and they are displeased with the outcome.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Emma is right, it should be "My teacher is disappointed in me"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You cannot be disappointed in someone but you can be disappointed on something. Disappointed on a piece of work maybe or disappointed on behaviour, for example.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@teppie yes, I know Emma is right, but a native speaker wrote that. it seems to have not to do with the expression 'disappointed in' .
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@korean678 Native speakers are not always correct, they make mistakes at times as well. Disappointed can also be used with "at" and "with," but that's it.
1. He was disappointed at the result.
2. They were disappointed with her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
That would be correct but usually they would simply say 'My teacher is disappointed in my behaviour.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@EmmaB1 But you have answered above that behavior cannot be used with 'in' as in ' disappointed on behavior'.
- Inglês (EUA)
Behaviour can be used with 'on' when talking about a thing, not usually a person. let me give an example.
'The teacher was disappointed on the class results'
'The teacher was disappointed in the students'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@EmmaB1 I looked it up, there's no on used with disappointed in the dictionary
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
On can be used by it has no special meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The only exception is 'of' which cannot be used at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I think that when 'disappointed on something' is used, on means the same as in 'talk on something'. In other words, it means indicating a topic of something.