Question
Atualizado em
13 fev 2018
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Hi, do you know another way to say "I'm looking for"
"seeking for" is it formal ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
“I’m looking for” would be the only way you could say it, I think. You could say “I am seeking (then whatever you are looking for)”.
For example “I am seeking an apple” but that would almost never be used in normal conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Bengali
@chechelgh can you tell me what's the difference between write and right in pronunciation please..
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@titanicrosewhite They both sound exactly the same.
‘Write’ and ‘right’ are examples of words called ‘Homophones’ which are words that are pronounced the same as other words with varying meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
@chechelgh yeah I thought that too and it doesn't create any confusion cause we use "write down it" normally. and "that's absolutely right" so we can understand by sentence, I think..
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
@chechelgh if you don't mind I'll tell you a thing..your DP is very nice..
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Bengali
@chechelgh welcome you didn't mind it na?
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
@chechelgh I'm sorry , I thought you're a girl and me too so I commented. I'm really sorry, please don't mind dear.
Was this answer helpful?