Question
Atualizado em
13 fev 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I'm not interested in you. ?
I don't know the nuance. When do you say that?
Can you say that your friends who you don't like? or Do you say that boys/girls who you're not interested in romantically?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
It can mean a romantic interest. But it can be neutral as well. It depends on the situation. If it's said by someone who dislikes you, it simply mean ( I don't care about you).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@fhg96
Thank you so much😊😊🎀🎀
Sorry... I have one more question.
How about "I like you"? If I say it to my boyfriend ( just a friend), it means I like you as a friend? or I like you romantically?
I'm confused the nuance...😱😱
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
@Ri-na well, 'like' in English can mean just 'like'. It doesn't necessarily mean 'love'. In Korean for instance, (like) means (love), but in English it just expresses admiration of or preference for someone. In a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship, ( love) is the words you need.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na "I'm not interested in you" is not something we'd normally say to anybody. You might get away with it at school but it's not normal.
With Love and Like:
In general "love" is more than "like" but the meaning depends on the context. "Love" is associated with romantic feelings but also we can love chocolate, or I can say I love my friends and family. So both words are used in a lot of different ways.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês