Question
Atualizado em
12 fev 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Loveを恋と訳す
Is it 'translate love into 恋'?
My dictionary only mentions that 'into' is followed by a language, as in 'translate English into Japanese'. Can't I use 'translate' this way (word to word)?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
sorry got confused by the "wo " im not sure if its will love and translate
can you use it in a sentence?
I only understand "love and translate" lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Yzamae
You're so confused lol. What I wanted to know is if I can say "I translated love into 恋." 恋 means 'love' in Japanese. Usually, the word 'translate' is used like "I translated the sentence into English", but can I replace that 'English' with translation (like 恋)?
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
oh your asking if you can say
: 恋 in english is love
instead of
:恋 translation is love
did I understood it well ? sorry I got so confused haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Yzamae
No no no, everything is messed up!
First, I understand well what love means.
I want to say EXACTLY like this:
I translated the word love into 恋.
Is this GRAMMAR on the word 'translate' correct?
How can I put it...
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
yes your grammar is correct
now I get it
I thought your translating nihinggo to english
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Yzamae Yey I'm so glad now! Thank you for helping! Thank you for your patience and efforts! This has been hilarious for me.
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
it's so funny, I didn't understand your question in the first place which I thought I did
:))
Was this answer helpful?