Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2018
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa lead / leading ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Lead is a verb, an action, which means either
1. To be the leader of something, like a group. Example: the president leads the country, the general leads the army.
2. To be better than everybody else at something. For example, the runner leads the race (he’s in first place).
Leading is the adjective for lead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco