Question
Atualizado em
8 jul 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa mental retarded ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@anitaqhe:
Trying to venture off of bad words, retarded is a word, meaning a slow development in academic, mental, etc; though in informal speech, it means stupid or foolish
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
I am reading the book of Montessori, the book mentioned about "mental retarded" patient that she make effort to helping them.
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank for your response, it helps a lot for me understanding the words.
- Inglês (EUA)
In the book that you read, mental retarded is referring to a mental illness called mental retardation, but now known as "intellectual disability". The child's learning development is delayed. In the hospital and school setting, definitely use intellectual disability. Mental retardation has more of a negative connotation to it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you for profiting and reminding me, I will avoid sort of offensive words during interacting with others.
- Inglês (EUA)
You're welcome! If you want to learn more about intellectual disability, here is a video that I recommend. https://youtu.be/V_mTP9WLdcI
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sorry if that link doesn't work then I hope this one does!
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=V_mTP9WLdcI
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
The book I'm reading about, I'm quiet interested in pre-education
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
It's a translate book, but it also remain some original words in it.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
I am preparing to apply the graduate school. Actually I majored in social work in the university, but I want to have the second expertise.
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
That's amazing! I recommend that this book, "Education for Creative Living: Ideas and Proposals of Tsunesaburo Makiguchi."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Is that an educator(or education treatment) from Japan?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
You're welcome. Good luck with your dreams!
Was this answer helpful?