Question
Atualizado em
7 fev 2018
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com jitters .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
He had a bad case of pre-wedding jitters. (nervous before a big event)
Inflation jitters sent the stock market tumbling. (economic worries)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I've got the jitters so bad. If I don't do well in this interview, I can kiss my career goodbye.
He's just got those pre-game jitters, he'll be fine.
What's up with her? Oh, she's just a little jittery because she's never gone on a date before.
My chemistry final is giving me the jitters.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@revinneil, "so bad" means "so much/very much". For example:
- I want that bike so bad for Christmas! (If I were to put that "so bad" in front of the verb, then I would change it to "so badly" - I so badly want...)
- I so badly want to tell my teacher he's wrong, but I know that would get me in trouble.
- I need some Starbucks so bad right now.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?