Question
Atualizado em
5 fev 2018
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa (and that spoke volume) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mouade_Ajl
It’s written incorrectly. It should be:
My mom’s boyfriend just said, “Sometimes people hate you because of the way other people love you” and it spoke volumes.
It means that people are often jealous of someone because that person is so well-liked.
To speak volumes is an expression that means something says a lot without having to say the exact words that you mean.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@juliaanne it would be great if you can give few examples of this expression cuz it's the first time i see it :/
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mouade_Ajl
Sure!
Correction: it’s the first time I’ve seen it.
The fact that he never offers to pay for anything speaks volumes.
Refusing to give up his seat on the train for the elderly woman spoke volumes.
When people don’t say “please” or “thank you,” it speaks volumes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@juliaanne thanks,, unlike some expressions i've seen, this one (looks) strange & hard to use in my opinion.
is it (look) or (looks) & what is the difference please?!
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mouade_Ajl
It would be looks because the subject corresponding to the verb is ‘one’ which is third person singular. If the subject is third person singular (He, she, it), we always add an ‘s’ or ‘es’ to the verb in the present tense.
If the subject is I, you, we, they, then we’d use look.
Here are a few more examples. Hope they help you!
It spoke volumes when they arrived in a Rolls Royce wearing fur coats and diamonds.
When I saw my former boss begging on the street corner, it spoke volumes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mouade_Ajl
Both are correct! Good night! And Goodnight!😴
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?